Home Award Shows Complete List Of NAACP Image Awards Winners In Case You Missed It

Complete List Of NAACP Image Awards Winners In Case You Missed It

7
0

  
The 47th Annual NAACP Image Awards came on TVOne last night and I must say that I through enjoyed the whole show. Anthony Anderson was the host and his opening was EVERYTHING! The Nominees With Attitude(NWA) held no punches 

http://youtu.be/p4whiTVGgNc

He even steam rolled Stacey Dash, which was hilarious and needed. The Image Awards is everything that Oscars isn’t! Check out the full list of winners below:

Entertainer of the Year: Michael B. Jordan

Outstanding Comedy Series: black-ish
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series: Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Mike Epps, Survivor’s Remorse
Outstanding Support Actress in a Comedy Series: Marsai Martin, black-ish 
Outstanding Drama Series: Empire
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series: Terrence Howard, Empire
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Joe Morton, Scandal
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Regina King, American Crime
Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special: The Wiz Live!
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special: David Alan Grier, The Wiz Live!
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special: Queen Latifah, Bessie
Outstanding News/Information: Unsung
Outstanding Motion Picture: Straight Outta Compton
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Michael B. Jordan, Creed
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: Sanaa Lathan, The Perfect Guy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: O’Shea Jackson Jr., Straight Outta Compton
Outstanding Support Actress in a Motion Picture: Phylicia Rashad, Creed
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture: Beasts of No Nation
Outstanding Documentary (Film): The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution
Outstanding Documentary (Television): Muhammad Ali: The People’s Champ
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Kenya M. Barris, black-ish, “The Word”
Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series: Mara Brock Akil, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff, Being Mary Jane, “Sparrow”
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television): Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo, The Book of Negroes

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film): Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington, Creed
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Don Cheadle, House of Lies, The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule
Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series: John Ridley, American Crime, Episode 1
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television): Dee Rees, Bessie
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film): Ryan Coogler, Creed
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film): Loretta Devine, Doc McStuffins
Outstanding Talk Series: The Talk
Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series: Welcome to Sweetie Pies
Outstanding Variety (Series or Special): Family Feud
Outstanding Children’s Program: Doc McStuffins
Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Mini-series): Marcus Scribner, black-ish
Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special): Family Feud, Steve Harvey
Outstanding New Artist: Jussie Smollett
Outstanding Male Artist: Pharrell Williams
Outstanding Female Artist: Jill Scott
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration: “Conqueror” – Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett
Outstanding Jazz Album: “Miles Davis at Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol. 4” – Miles Davis 
Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary): It’s Personal, Tina Campbell
Outstanding Music Video: “Shame,” Tyrese Gibson
Outstanding Song (Traditional): “Back Together,” Jill Scott
Outstanding Album: Woman, Jill Scott
Outstanding Song (Contemporary): “You’re So Beautiful,” Empire Cast feat. Jussie Smollett & Yazz 
Outstanding Literary Work (Fiction): Stand Your Ground, Victoria Christopher Murrary
Outstanding Literary Work (Non-Fiction): Spectacle: The Astonishing Life of Ota Benga, Pamela Newkirk
Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author: The Fishermen, Chigozie Obioma
Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography: Between The World and Me, Ta-Nehisi Coates 
Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional: Soul Food Love: Healthy Recipes Inspired by One Hundred Years of Cooking in a Black Family, Alice Randall and Caroline Randall Williams
Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry: How to Be Drawn, Terrance Hayes
Outstanding Literary Work – Children: Gordon Parks How the Photographer Captured Black and White America, Carole Boston Weatherford (Author) and Jamey Christoph (Illustrator)
Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens: X: A Novel, Ilyasah Shabazz and Kekla Magoon
Whut say you?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here